Was suspended for being late to work on Saturday now just got called in from work and they fired me before bonuses in 4 weeks from now

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was suspended for being late to work on Saturday now just got called in from work and they fired me before bonuses in 4 weeks from now

An I entitled for my completed year term
bonuses

Asked on January 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on company policy. What dies it state regarding a situation such as this? If there is no such policy, then what, if any, employment contract or union agreement controls? If none, then it is up to your employer on when or if your bonus will be paid to you. This is because bonuses are discretionarty income; they are not considered part of a worker's regular wages. Therefore, to the extent that an employer chooses to provide a bonus, it has a great deal of say over whether it is paid or not. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actonable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on company policy. What dies it state regarding a situation such as this? If there is no such policy, then what, if any, employment contract or union agreement controls? If none, then it is up to your employer on when or if your bonus will be paid to you. This is because bonuses are discretionarty income; they are not considered part of a worker's regular wages. Therefore, to the extent that an employer chooses to provide a bonus, it has a great deal of say over whether it is paid or not. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actonable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption