Was my termination wrongful?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was my termination wrongful?

I was recently terminated because the safe was not closed one night. I have essential tremors and my disability sometimes makes it difficult to do such tasks. Could this possibly be a wrongful termination?

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It might be, since employers generally have to make reasonable accomodations for disabled employees and may not discriminate against those with disabilities. A large part of the issue is whether or not you had previously made your employer (1) generally aware that you have this condition; and (2) that tasks such as closing the safe are difficult for you. If your employer was aware, there's a good chance you a case. However, if you never made your employer aware previously, you may not--it's hard to show they did anything wrongful in terminating you if they had no reason to know that you had a condition/disability/limitions.

If you had told your employer--or if you condition was so obvious they could reasonably have known--then you should contact an employment lawyer, preferably one who specializes in disability cases and who will offer you a free or at least inexpensive initial consultation, and discuss the matter with him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption