Was my father’s health the true reason for the termination of his job? Does he have a legal case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was my father’s health the true reason for the termination of his job? Does he have a legal case?

My father, in the medical field, was terminated from his job recently with the given reason “your quality of work is not up to standards and your production is down.” Last year, he underwent intensive treatments for prostate cancer and now is facing possible degenerative brain health issues (which he is going in for a diagnosis in the next 2 weeks). Before his dismissal, his boss told him to take as much time as needed with his health. Last week, he informed him that it could be early onset alzheimers. Yesterday,his first day back, they terminate him but with different reasons.

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

He may have a case.  From what you've explained, it sounds as though his medical issues may be the real reason for his termination - especially if he didn't have quality of work issues prior to his illness.  I would advise you to speak with an employment law attorney about the matter as there maybe various issues involved such as FMLA violations, age discrimination and others.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption