Was my ex-husband allowed to change information on our divorce documents after I signed a waiver of citation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was my ex-husband allowed to change information on our divorce documents after I signed a waiver of citation?

If so, is there any way I can contest it after the divorce decree if he changed something I do not agree to? I’m in a position where in a community property state (Texas) where everything should be split 50%-50% unless otherwise agreed between the couple, the divorce decree was changed from the document that I signed(the respondent) after I signed a waiver stating that it would be distributed fairly. The final divorce decree now states that I’m responsible for 100% of debts that are shared, and my ex-husband is responsible for 0%. That is not what I had agreed to, but did I give up my legal right to protest that? What should I do now?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country once a person has signed a legal document the terms contained within cannot be changed without the written consent of those that have signed.

What your "ex" did was improper. I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney to advise you on your legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption