What are my rights regarding alimony in a 13 year marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding alimony in a 13 year marriage?

Was married for 13 years, 10 out of them my husband was a full time graduate student and I was the bread winner. Do I have any legal ground to claim rights in his career? My profession is language-based (an editor, not in English). We moved to the States for 2 years for his post-doctorate, but then he refused to move back and we got separated. I don’t have a profession here. Do i have any legal ground for claiming loss of income for life?

Asked on August 27, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should have a right to support (often called alimony) if he is now earning more than you. You might also have an equitable right to some portion of his income if you supported him while he studied and became able to pursue his profession. And you should also have a right to some distribution or portion of the marital assets. Since the situation of every marriage is unique, there is no single, general answer. You should consult with a family or matrimonial attorney, who can evaluate your circumstances and let you know your rights and recourse. You should be entitled to something, but the question is what. If there are children, they would be entitled to support as well. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption