If my former employer is still paying me via direct deposit, must I pay it back or can I keep it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my former employer is still paying me via direct deposit, must I pay it back or can I keep it?

I was let go from my employer of 2 weeks a month ago. I was paid for the time I worked when I was let go. However, since then I have also received a direct deposit for the last 2 pay periods. Am I obligated to pay it back or can I keep it?

Asked on May 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No you cannot just keep this money; it is not yours.  You have no right to this "salary" simply because a clerical or administrative error caused it to be sent to you. Think about it. Would someone else would have a right to a computer you ordered and paid for simply because it was delivered it to the wrong home? The fact is that at some point this could become both a civil and/or criminal matter. So notify your former employer of its mistake ASAP.

Note:  If you paid in taxes and benefits (social security, etc) then your repayment will not be the only item that needs to be adjusted.  Talk to your employer about sending adjusted amounts to the agencies and funds to which you pay in.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption