If I was let go from a company 2 years ago, can it refuse to take my name off its website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was let go from a company 2 years ago, can it refuse to take my name off its website?

Is there any legal action that I can take?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A person has the right to control the use of his or her name or likeness for economic purposes. Your company has no right to continue using your name after your termination without your consent. If they refuse to remove the name, you could bring a lawsuit against them seeking a court order compelling them to remove your name and potentially seeking other compensation as well. You should discuss this matter with a personal injury attorney in detail, to understand your options, what they might cost to pursue, and what offsetting compensastion you may be entitled to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption