Was it illegal for my employer to fire me for not moving furniture for their family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was it illegal for my employer to fire me for not moving furniture for their family?

Asked on June 18, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, do you have an employment contract, or is there a union agreement or specific company policy prohibitng this? Did any form of actionble discrimination play a part in your discharge? If not, then I'm afraid that you were an "at will" employee which means that your employer could fire you for this reason. In fact, in such a work relationship, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. Bottom line, an employer can set the terms and condition of the workplace much as it sees fit. While seemingly unfair, it is the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption