What to do if I received a ticket regarding an auto accident for which I was determined at fault but their are mistakes on it?

UPDATED: Apr 14, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 14, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a ticket regarding an auto accident for which I was determined at fault but their are mistakes on it?

I just received a notice to appear and many of the details in the notice are wrong. For instance, the time of tghe accident was 1:15 pm but the notice states 4:28 pm. Also, it states that the accident was at dusk and dry when it was actually afternoon and rainy wet. Lastly, it states that this is not a correctable violation although all moving violations can go to traffic school. How do I correct these errors and do I have any recourse?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Accident Law, California


Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your first sentence said that there were mistake on the ticket. Then your second sentence said there were mistakes on the notice you just received. So I can't tell exactly which one has the errors.

You also didn't say what the ticket was for. That might make a difference. I would suggest letting a lawyer actually look at the ticket.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption