What to do if I was injured at work 2 years ago had surgery but they didn’t repair the shoulder so now I have to pay for shoulder surgery again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was injured at work 2 years ago had surgery but they didn’t repair the shoulder so now I have to pay for shoulder surgery again?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you and your employer and/or your employer's insurer had settled the matter--that is, the employer or its insurer paid you some sum of money--previously, then you need to look to the terms of the settlement agreement you signed. It most likely precludes or prevents you from suing again, and if it does, that restriction is legal: that is, if you gave up the right to sue again in exchange for the settlement, you cannot seek more money from the employer. If you never settled previously, however, you could now seek, including by a lawsuit if necessary, compensation for all pain and suffering, all medical costs, all lost wages, etc.

If the doctor, hospital, etc. the first time should have repaired your shoulder but failed to do so, such as due to negligence (carelessness), you may have a malpractice suit against them for the additional medical costs and any pain and suffering since the first surgery.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption