What to do if I was injured at my job but boss refused to submit claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was injured at my job but boss refused to submit claim?

I was told that I would be fired if I pursued it. Is this legal?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, its not legal but that does not mean you won't get fired. If your boss refuses to report the claim to his Workers Comp. Insurer, you would have to get a lawyer and file a Claims Petition. In the workers comp. setting, this is the equivalent of a lawsuit. Tell your boss that he needs to file an Employer's Notice of Occupational  Injury or Disease, co that  his Insurer will provde you with a list of doctors that you can go see. I he fails to  do that right away, call a lawyer. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption