If I was in accident and it got settled a couple of years ago but I’ve had 2 other surgeries since and now have to have knee replacement surgery, can I go back for further compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in accident and it got settled a couple of years ago but I’ve had 2 other surgeries since and now have to have knee replacement surgery, can I go back for further compensation?

The initial injury was a torn meniscus in my left leg. Did not have anything before as far as future problems.

Asked on January 22, 2015 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Most likely you cannot: when you settle a matter, that almost always acts as a settlement in full of all claims arising out of that same accident or injury--even currently unknown conditions or problems. For a more definitive answer, you need to bring any settlement agreements and correspondence with the other party to an attorney who can review them and the facts of the matter in detail with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption