How do I know if I was I wrongfully terminated due to a disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if I was I wrongfully terminated due to a disability?

was terminated in an at-will state for

Asked on October 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your termination was most likely legal. You were not terminated for having a disabilty, which is illegal, but for what you did at work (i.e. your actions or behavior)--"saying the wrong thing around an important person." If you said something inflamatory, insulting, potentially damaging, etc. to an important vendor, client, customer, etc., the employer would be enttitled to terminate you for doing that; they are not required to retain someone who posses a risk to their business or profits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption