Was I wrongfully terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was I wrongfully terminated?

I had 1 incident with a crewmember. It wasn’t pretty, but it was only
one time. On my termination paper, they claimed I created a hostile
work environment. Now that label will follow me to other jobs. The
incident that happened didn’t fall in any of the guidelines that
constitutes that label. Also, my manager never talked to me. Not once
did he ask me. There are slot more details about this. I need help
here. I asked this question on another site over a week ago and never
received an answer. Please help me.. I
Thanks

Asked on March 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

This is not legally wrongful termination unless you had a written employment contract which was violated by your termination. Otherwise, without a written contract, you were an employee at will and an employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason--including unfair ones and including without the right to speak to a supervisor or defend him/herself. Quite simply, an employee at will has no rights to his or her job. It doesn't matter what they called the reason for termination: they could terminate you.
IF they tell other people that you did something that you did not--e.g. tell a possible employer,  on a reference check--you may be able to sue for defamation. But their statement must be *factually* incorrect; if factually correct, it doesn't matter what their opinion of the incident was or what they called it (only false factual statements may be defamation). So if they say you had a short incident with another employer when you did in fact have one, that is not defamation, even if you disagree with them calling it the creation of a hostile environment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption