Was I wrongfully terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was I wrongfully terminated?

I worked at the business for less than
60 days and was hospitalized for a week
and was terminated.

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had and used paid time off (e.g. sick or vacation days), yes, you may be terminated for this reason. The law does not make employers retain employees who miss work, even for health/medical reasons, unless the employee covered his/her absence with PTO or with Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) leave--but since you have to be employed by the employer for at least a year before using FMLA, it was unavailable to you. So the only way to avoid eviction would if you had and used sufficient PTO for the full absence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption