Was i suppossed to be taken to labor and delivery?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was i suppossed to be taken to labor and delivery?

I went into the hospital at 15 weeks pregnant complaining of pain and bleeding, they admitted me in the E.R and took almost 6 hours to check on me and I was in the hospital for over 11 hours before the told me that my baby was dead. was I not supposed to be taken straight to the labor and delivery ward at 15 weeks?

Asked on November 19, 2016 under Malpractice Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A 15 week old fetus (less than 4 months) is not viable and can't survive outside its mother--even at 23 weeks, or two full months later, most statistics I've seen indicate that only around a 1/4 of fetus might survive if removed from the mother. Unfortunately, if you were only 15 weeks pregnant, it was too soon by weeks to do anything for your child and this was not an issue for the maternity ward, so this would not have been malpractice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption