If I was improperly served a court summons, what can I do about it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was improperly served a court summons, what can I do about it?

A law firm served papers to my grandparents home (where I don’t live) including a summons to court. Is this proper in court? After this I received judgement against me for not responding and not appearing in court. I live in a different county then the one court took place in. Can I get the judgement vacated on any of these grounds, or how should I go about handling this? I am young and know close to nothing of the legal system.

Asked on July 27, 2011 New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with a general civil litigation attorney after you read this answer. It seems that you were sub-served with the summons and complaint at your grandparents house. There is a judgment entered against you probably for a sum of money.

You need to set aside the default and default judgment on the grounds that you were not personally served with the summons and complaint and that the sub-service was improper because you did not live at your grandparents' home where the summons and complaint were served upon you through them.

You need to start attempts to set aside the default and default judgment right away. The longer you wait, the harder it will be.

You could contact the county bar association to see if it has a program where attorneys volunteer time to help people like you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption