Was I fired or did I quit if I left work without permission?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was I fired or did I quit if I left work without permission?

I was at my place of employment and was not feeling well. I talked to my boss and asked her if I could get someone to cover my shift. She said no, so then I asked if I could close the store and put a note on the door. However, she said no to that as well. I replied that I was leaving and if I am fired then OK; I would give my keys back tomorrow. She did not answer back. She then immediately took me off of the schedule and employee page and told people I quit. I the asked her for a termination letter but she said no I wasn’t fired, I quit when I went against her. I did not say I quit and she didn’t say I was fired. I’m really confused.

Asked on October 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can quit by your actions as well as by your words: walking away from your job and place of employment when your employer tells you to not go would be considered quitting. (Alternately, they could have considered this grounds to fire you "for cause," for ignoring your employer's instructions, which has the same effect as quitting: you woukd be ineligible for unemployment benefits.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption