Was fired from job after injury at work and failed **** test. I understand dismissal for that ,BUT no coverage to help with broken wrist .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was fired from job after injury at work and failed **** test. I understand dismissal for that ,BUT no coverage to help with broken wrist .

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In most states, injuries on the job are covered by workers compensation without any consideration of fault.  I'm not a Texas attorney, so I don't know if the law in your state has an exception that might apply here.  However, most states allow a very short time for filing a comp claim, so you need to follow up on this with a lawyer in your area as soon as possible, to see if you can still get benefits.  One place to find qualified counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption