was evicted moved out two weeks before month was over(PAID FOR THOSE TWO WEEKS AND NOW ALMOST TWO YEARS LATER THE LANDLORDS ARE TRYING TO COME AFTER

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

was evicted moved out two weeks before month was over(PAID FOR THOSE TWO WEEKS AND NOW ALMOST TWO YEARS LATER THE LANDLORDS ARE TRYING TO COME AFTER

PRIOR TO MY EVICTION THE MAIN PIPE BUSTED BETWEEN ME AND ANOTHER TENANT THE PROPERTY MANAGER STATED IT WAS NOT MY FAULT I T WAS WEAR AND TEAR NOW THE LANLORDS ARE TRYING TO COME AFTER ME AND OTHER RIDICULoUS THINGS I DID NOT DO THINGS THAT WERE WORN OUT THEY REPLACED AND NOW THEY ARE TRYING TO SAY ITS MY FAULT A LAW FIRM COLLECTION IS COMING AFTER ME FOR THAT PLEASE I NEED TO KNOW MY RIGHTS

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First, don't confirm the debt.
Second, contact your state's attorney general office.  This is something they may be able to handle.  If they don't have jurisdiction, you may need to seek legal counsel.

http://www.ag.ca.gov/

If you wish to consult with an attorney in California, try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption