Was divorce judge wrong for not returning an asset to me that was attained before marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was divorce judge wrong for not returning an asset to me that was attained before marriage?

While married, we purchased a home using my VA benefits. We divorced & she was given the home and payments, I was ordered to pay off 2nd mortgage. The home is not upside down and is current. I cannot use my VA again to purchase another home until the loan is satisfied or refinanced. Being a real and tangible asset that belonged to me before we were married, was the judge wrong by withholding that asset from me as a result of the divorce? Should he have ordered the loans restructured so as to return my benefit to me?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to judge exactly what happened here with out reading the documents involved.  Is it possible that the court comepensated you otherwise for the "loss" of this benefit as you put it?  If you think that the court erred you could appeal.  Speak with your attorney in the area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption