was contract broken if lawyer breaks attorney client privlege

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

was contract broken if lawyer breaks attorney client privlege

there was conflict of intrest with me and my x girlfriend because she accepted 50% responsibility for accident.Can my lawyer then go( after he drop her as client)and reveal what my settlement is to her?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I apologize in advance but am having a difficult time understanding your question. I am not clear as to who the attorney represented first who's settlement offer they revealed, who at this point is looking to pursue this matter.

As a general rule if you feel there is an issue of attorney client privilege being breached the best thing you can do at this point is either contact a local attorney who specializes in this type of matter or call the general number for the local bar association who will than be able to connect you to someone who will walk you through the process.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption