was accused of theft and breaking and entering and i’m on parole what’s the maximun of years i could recieve?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

was accused of theft and breaking and entering and i’m on parole what’s the maximun of years i could recieve?

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends on a number of factors.  Only your criminal defense attorney can tell you based on full review of your file and the charges and past conviction.  Understand, your parole is actually a sentence done outside jail.  Soooooo, parole is revoked and probably in addition to the time you need to serve for that violation (plus any ehancements), the time you serve for breaking and entering (plus any enhancements, restitution, fines), etc.

So, get yourself a public defender or private criminal defense attorney (www.attorneypages.com or Illinois state bar):

Laws:

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?DocName=072000050HArt%2E+16&ActID=1876&ChapAct=720%26nbsp%3BILCS%26nbsp%3B5%2F&ChapterID=53&ChapterName=CRIMINAL+OFFENSES&SectionID=60665&SeqStart=28400000&SeqEnd=31100000&ActName=Criminal+Code+of+1961%2E

 

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?DocName=072000050HArt%2E+19&ActID=1876&ChapAct=720%26nbsp%3BILCS%26nbsp%3B5%2F&ChapterID=53&ChapterName=CRIMINAL+OFFENSES&SectionID=60731&SeqStart=47000000&SeqEnd=47600000&ActName=Criminal+Code+of+1961%2E

 

This is from 2005: http://www.ilga.gov/commission/lru/2005PFC.pdf

 

1.

The 5 classes of Illinois felonies are as follows:

Class X Felony

  • Between 6 and 30 years in State Penitentiary; and/or
  • Fine of up to $25,000
  • Examples: Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault

Class 1 Felony

  • Between 4 and 15 years in State Penitentiary; and/or
  • Fine of up to $25,000
  • Examples: Criminal Sexual Assault, Possession of Heroin, Cocaine, LSD

Class 2 Felony

  • Between 3 and 7 years in State Penitentiary; and/or
  • Fine of up to $25,000

Class 3 Felony

  • Between 2 and 5 years in State Penitentiary; and/or
  • Fine of up to $25,000
  • Examples: Aggravated Battery

Class 4 Felony

  • Between 1 and 3 years in State Penitentiary; and/or
  • Fine of up to $25,000
  • Examples: Aggravated Assault

Note: Sentences for Murder convictions differ from felony sentences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption