warrants

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

warrants

what is a breech of trust warrant?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Here is some interesting material to help answer your question:

http://www.sled.state.sc.us/CISystem/Images/NewsPress/SNP0205.pdf

http://www.scalc.net/decisions.aspx?q=4&id=11249

http://m.sccourts.org/opinions/displayOpinion.cfm?caseNo=25965

SECTION 16-13-230. Breach of trust with fraudulent intent.

(A) A person committing a breach of trust with a fraudulent intention or a person who hires or counsels another person to commit a breach of trust with a fraudulent intention is guilty of larceny.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury;

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years if the amount is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;

(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years if the amount is five thousand dollars or more.

 

Have you been charged?  Is there a warrant out for you?  Try www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption