Warrant questions.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Warrant questions.

I was pulled over and arrested awhile back. No new charges but I had a warrant that I had no idea I had. It is for a misdemeanor theft charge. I have never been arrested in the past. In fact, I have been a very good law abiding citizen. I spent 5 days in jail and was scared out of my mind. I didn’t have anyone I could call. In the end, I was released on an ROR. Before I was arrested I was planning on leaving the state. I had lost my job a few months back and as it was, I was already living in my car. Once I was released, I got my car and tied up a few things and left the state as I planned. I honestly had no idea what troubles I would have after that. I have not been arrested again but I can’t get a job either. I’m wondering what I should do. I am about 1500 miles from where the warrant is at. I do not have any friends or family where it is either. My car died and since I can’t get a job I can’t afford to fix it. I actually even sold the dead car just so I could have some money.

Asked on November 12, 2018 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The authorities may or may not be tracking you regarding this warrant. However, if you are stopped by the police again for even a minor infraction you will be arrested and taken into custody. At that point, you may then be extradited back to the state that issued the warrant. Frankly, the longer this goes on the worse it will be for you. It will be far better if you to turn yourself in and appear voluntarily in court. What you need to do is to hire a criminal defense attorney who practices in the juridiction in which this all happened. They can utilize their local court contacts to your best advantage. The fact is that, you have to deal not only with the warrant but also the underlying charge. And you will need to go back to the issuing state to handle this.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The authorities may or may not be tracking you regarding this warrant. However, if you are stopped by the police again for even a minor infraction you will be arrested and taken into custody. At that point, you may then be extradited back to the state that issued the warrant. Frankly, the longer this goes on the worse it will be for you. It will be far better if you to turn yourself in and appear voluntarily in court. What you need to do is to hire a criminal defense attorney who practices in the juridiction in which this all happened. They can utilize their local court contacts to your best advantage. The fact is that, you have to deal not only with the warrant but also the underlying charge. And you will need to go back to the issuing state to handle this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption