warrant is out for my arrest

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

warrant is out for my arrest

i Called the court house and found out that i have a outstanding warrant for my
arrest that dates back to 1999. it was over a court date that i supposedly missed
over a accident that i can not recall having.i called my insurance company at the
time and they have no record of a accident in that year for me. what can i do to
resolve this?

Asked on September 21, 2016 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While the police may or may not track you down in another state, since a bench warrant for failure to appear was issued, if you are stopped by the police for anything, speeding, jaywalking,etc., you may be arrested and taken into custody on the spot. Additionally, you may or may not then be extradited to the issuing state. Further, employment background checks may turn the warrant, so obtaining a new job can be difficult. As you seem to understand, it will be far better for you to go back and turn yourself into the court voluntarily. At this point, you would be well advised to hire an attorney who practices in the locality of where the warrant was issued. They can utilize their local court contacts to negotiate to your best advantage. And don't forget, you also have to deal the underlying charge.  

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While the police may or may not track you down in another state, since a bench warrant for failure to appear was issued, if you are stopped by the police for anything, speeding, jaywalking,etc., you may be arrested and taken into custody on the spot. Additionally, you may or may not then be extradited to the issuing state. Further, employment background checks may turn the warrant, so obtaining a new job can be difficult. As you seem to understand, it will be far better for you to go back and turn yourself into the court voluntarily. At this point, you would be well advised to hire an attorney who practices in the locality of where the warrant was issued. They can utilize their local court contacts to negotiate to your best advantage. And don't forget, you also have to deal the underlying charge.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption