What should I do if I have an arrest warrant for public urination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have an arrest warrant for public urination?

I was given a ticket for public urination. The police officer informed me that I would receive a letter in the mail telling me what I would need to do. I waited and nothing arrived, then today I received a warrant for my arrest with $1500 bail. I am going to court tomorrow to see what I need to do. How should i handle this? What will happen? Will I need to pay $1500?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Going to court to address the warrant is the best thing to do. Often times the court will allow you to do a "walk-in arraignment" on the warrant in which the Judge will question you as to why you missed the court date, but will often times remove the warrant. The alternative is to turn yourself in to local law enforcement or pay the bail, but I suggest you try the courts first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption