How much it would run to have a lawyer do a quit claim deed or is it easy enough to do myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much it would run to have a lawyer do a quit claim deed or is it easy enough to do myself?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Fees for attorneys vary from state to state and from region to region with in a state. Fees can also be negotiated between parties.  You have not given much information here as to the facts surrounding your need for a transfer.  Understand this this type ofdeed is not the best type in holding title.  So I might consult with an attorney in your area to decide how you wish to do this and if your need is best met another way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption