If my HOA is collecting fees but there is no evidence of any upkeep of the common property, what is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my HOA is collecting fees but there is no evidence of any upkeep of the common property, what is my recourse?

I have taken pictures of how bad the property looks. I sent a certified letter but was not picked up bhy HOA.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Just because you are paying HOA fees, such fees are not always for maintenace of the common areas in the complex. For example there is insurance and payment for employees/independent contractors who perform services for the complex.

I suggest that you speak with the HOA board and ask for an accounting for the past year on a monthly basis as to what the HOA dues for the entire complex were used for. If you get no response, you should consult with an attorney experienced in planned unit developments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption