Want to sell a house I own out right

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Want to sell a house I own out right

I have a property that was given to me
by my father that has back taxes owed
and is in need of repair. I am on a
payment plan for the back taxes.
However the house is in need of repair
and, I have a list of repairs required
by the city. There is someone
intreseted in buying the house. Can I
sell the house as-is?

Asked on May 16, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sell property as is with one limitation: "as is" only applies to conditions which are reasonably detectible by the buyer or inspector on a walk through or non-invasive (no opening walls, etc.) inspection. If there are any hidden or latent conditions or legal issues (periodic flooding; asbestos or lead paint; unpermitted work or renovations; etc.) of which you are aware, you must disclose them; failure to do so may constitute fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption