want to legalize and validate 10 year common law marriage…no, no divorce wanted…just continue marriage…without losing last 10 yrs

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

want to legalize and validate 10 year common law marriage…no, no divorce wanted…just continue marriage…without losing last 10 yrs

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what you mean by "losing last 10 years"--your memories are your own, and there are no legal rights in marriage that build up over time; a couple married 1 day has same rights as octogenerians celebrating 60 years of marital bliss. Easiest thing to do--get married, a modest civil ceremony will do fine if you like, then celebrate (or not) however you want. If you had created an legal documentation in lieu of being married, such as wills or powers of attorney, review them to make sure they won't know conflict with your and your spouse's marital rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption