I want to know if Ican do something about a lemon car thatI paid cash for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know if Ican do something about a lemon car thatI paid cash for?

It started breaking down 2 days after I bought it.

Asked on February 1, 2011 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that it is a used car, correct?  And I hope that you have a bill of sale. Indiana's lemon law does not cover used cars.  However, if the car was purchased from a dealership there may be some way to help here.   Under the Federal laws, dealership are required to provide to consumers a Buyer's Guide with a list of warranties, f any, and other information.  This is known as the Used Car Rule and it comes through the Federal Trade Commission. If the dealer does not provide it then you may have a claim.  There is also the Unfair and Deceptive Practices Act for your state where a dealer makes verbal representations about the vehicle and they are false.  If, however, you bought it privately you may be out of luck.  Seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption