WANT TO FILE TEXAS DIVORCE I LIVE IN CALIF SHE LIVES IN TEXAS SINCE MARCH HOW LONG TO WAIT TO FILE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WANT TO FILE TEXAS DIVORCE I LIVE IN CALIF SHE LIVES IN TEXAS SINCE MARCH HOW LONG TO WAIT TO FILE

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Texas attorney, but my research suggests that your wife will have to have lived in Texas for at least six months, and in the county where you file the case for at least 90 days.

Your best approach to this is to have a lawyer in that county in Texas take care of the paperwork.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption