Want to claim ‘not responsible’ for accident I was cited for

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Want to claim ‘not responsible’ for accident I was cited for

We believe that the accident my husband was cited for was actually caused by the other party. We have pictures and statements from passengers in the car, and wonder if we would be better served if we had some legal representative with us. Have been granted a hearing but not until next February.

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you would be better served by having an attorney, especially given that you believe you have evidence in your favor and want to make sure that evidence gets into and is considered by court. You can't simply use written statements by people not in court--any witnesses would have to testify live, and a lawyer will know much better than you how to make sure they show up and that their testimony is admitted in court. Similarly, the attorney will know how to make sure any photographs, etc. are authenticated properly and also admitted to evidence.  Don't take a chance on good evidence not being considered due to unfamiliarity with court or evidence rules.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption