How do I get my landlord to pay for my motel costsdue to my vacating during abed bug extermination next door?

UPDATED: Aug 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my landlord to pay for my motel costsdue to my vacating during abed bug extermination next door?

Our neighbors have bed bugs and the landlord has told us since the poison is highly toxic, we have to leave our apartment for the day. My husband is disabled with lung cancer, COPD, and asthma, not to mention we have no family for 200 miles. Can we submit our rent payment minus cost of the motel room with a receipt for the room? Can the landlord make us pay for the room out of our pocket?

Asked on August 28, 2011 Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are being forced to vacate the rented unit your are occupying due to health and safety considerations due to insect extermination from the adjoining apartment, your landord is obligated under your state's laws to reimburse you for the expenses you incur for motel costs while you are not occupying your rental.

The best way to be reimbursed for such is to write your landlord a letter advising him or her that you will be icurring these costs or have incurred these costs and inquire how he or she wishes to square up on them. Meaning, do you pay the full rent for the following month or deduct the costs  for the motel from it? Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.

If the landlord tries to have you pay for the motel expenses out of your own pocket without no reimbursement, that is wrong in that he or she has an obligation to have a safe unit. Being displaced is the result of problems with the complex that the owner is required to rectify out of his or her own pocket book.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption