What to do if I didn’t get paid for my orientation training?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I didn’t get paid for my orientation training?

I recently got a job at a national retail chain. I went trough the orientation process. They told me they would call me the next day to start computer training but they never did. So I called and an HR guy told me to come in today. When I got there he was gone. They sent me home and said someone would call me tomorrow. They never call and after weeks of calling they finally called me and told me I work that Saturday and Sunday at 8 am. I was fed up and quit. Now they never paid me for my orientation. I also wrote a letter to corporate with no response. Do I have a lawsuit?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were already employed at the time you went through orientation, you should have been paid for it. If you were not, you could sue the retailer for the pay--but only for pay for the days/hours you actually worked (including the orientation). Therefore, you would not be able to recover pay for any days they told you not to work, sent you home immediately, or did not have work.

However, as noted above, you could sue for any work you actually did and were not paid for. One option may be to sue in small claims court, where you can avoid lawyer fees. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption