What can I do if I’m being accused of selling an unsafe car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m being accused of selling an unsafe car?

I recently sold a car on craigslist with only the title; I got a few hundred dollars. In the post, I described the car ran great other then it leaked break fluid from the ABS pump. I called it a

Asked on December 20, 2016 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF you are sued, you'll have at least a month before you need to do anything, so you will have time to get an attorney then. If you are sued, whether to get an attorney depends on what you are being sued for: assume that a lawyer will charge $1,000 or more to handle a case start to finish (possibly much more; get quotes and estimates, and ideally negotiate a flat fee or cap, before signing up), so if you are only sued for, say, $800, there's no point in an attorney: you'll spend more on the lawyer than you hope to save. If sue for a few hundred dollars, defend yourself as your own attorney, or else settle the matter. If sued for several thousand, hire an attorney.
Walmart receipts: first, try asking--that's always the first thing to try. If they have them but won't help them, if you are sued, you can issue them a subpoena for the receipts (a lawyer will know how to do this; or if representing yourself, you can get forms or instructions from the court). However, if they don't have them (e.g. don't keep them), you won't get them no matter what you do and will have to rely on your testimony and any other evidence, correspondence, copies of ads or listings, etc. you have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption