Wal Mart and Shoplifting

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wal Mart and Shoplifting

My son was in Wal Mart with two friends girls that were shoplifting. He did
not take anything as a matter of fact, he paid for his items but he was
standing with the girls when they took some make up. The police were called
and he was given a ticket.

My question is why was he given a ticket if he did not take anything??

Asked on June 20, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Read the ticket to see exactly what he was ticketed for--it should say. But at a guess, the police thought he was assisting the girls in some way--maybe acting as a lookout; maybe distracting store personnel so they could steal; maybe holding stolen goods for them--and ticketeted him as an accomplice to the shoptlifting, which is fundamentally the same as being ticketed for shoplifting. (To be an accomplice is to be guilty of the crime, legally speaking.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption