What are my rights if my wages were not paid and my tips were taken for a dine and dash?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my wages were not paid and my tips were taken for a dine and dash?

I have not received a paycheck in 2 1/2 months for my servers wages of $2.13. I was told if I make over the $7.25 state minimum wage in tips, that they didn’t have to pay me my $2.13 minimum server wage. Also, if our establishment has a dine and dash the owners make the server pay that ticket out of their tips that night. Is that legal?

Asked on August 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) The minimum server wage IS the minimum server wage: you have to be paid at least that no matter how much you make in tips. You could be in a fancy high-end stake house and make $50/hour in tips and they still need to pay your minimum server wage.
2) No, they cannot take your tips (or wages, for that matter) for a dine-and-dash. Without an employment contract, you are an "employee at will" and they could choose to suspend or fire you for a dine and dash--but must pay you for all work you did, including your share of the tips, up to that moment.
You should contact the state department of labor: you appear to have a claim for the unpaid server wage and for any tips improperly taken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption