Wage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wage

Im have been working for a employer for five
years and for the past 2-3 years been getting
paid 15/hr and someone who gets hired on
today or tomorrow gets paid the same so what
can I do

Asked on February 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a worker does not have an automatic right to an increase in payunless such a right is given under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Accordingly, you have no claim here. This is true even if new workers are starting at the same compensation rate that you are being paid after 5 years. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimnation (which you did not indicate to be the case in your situation).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption