What is considered voluntary versus involuntary termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered voluntary versus involuntary termination?

I recently put in my 2 week notice and was walked out the same day. I have a contract that requires me to pay back a portion of tuition assistance with this employer in the event I voluntarily end my employment. Since this employer let me go prior to my two week notice without a payout, my voluntary termination is now involuntary due to the loss of income correct?

Asked on November 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When an employee gives their 2 week notice, they effectively quit their job at that time. The fact is that keeping the worker on for the additional 2 weeks is a courtesy, not a legal obligation. Accordingly, once an employee gives their notice, their company may release them immediately. Bottom line, you left voluntarily. I'm afraid that you will still need to re-pay your tuition assistance. That is so long as there exists no employment contract or union agreement to the contrary.
 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When an employee gives their 2 week notice, they effectively quit their job at that time. The fact is that keeping the worker on for the additional 2 weeks is a courtesy, not a legal obligation. Accordingly, once an employee gives their notice, their company may release them immediately. Bottom line, you left voluntarily. I'm afraid that you will still need to re-pay your tuition assistance. That is so long as there exists no employment contract or union agreement to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption