What is the law regarding repayment for work-related job training?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding repayment for work-related job training?

Our company has a written training reimbursement agreement that requires all employees to repay (prorated) for training costs of the employee for 3 years. A common question that gets brought up is if the training can be carried with the employee to his next job the reimbursement makes sense, but what about “factory” training that is only good (valid) while the employee is with our company. The owner is trying to get employees to reimburse him for that training as well including any travel costs and hotels. Can they do that?

Asked on August 7, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can: employers can put any terms and conditions they want on employment, including that employees will provide their own tools and uniforms, or, as in this case, pay for (or least reimburse the employer for) training. While morally or logically you may be right, legally, it is legal for employers to require payment or reimbursment of training expenses, as well of travel or hotel costs.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can: employers can put any terms and conditions they want on employment, including that employees will provide their own tools and uniforms, or, as in this case, pay for (or least reimburse the employer for) training. While morally or logically you may be right, legally, it is legal for employers to require payment or reimbursment of training expenses, as well of travel or hotel costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption