Violation of DUI Probation Duval County, FL

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Violation of DUI Probation Duval County, FL

My son was charged with DUI in Duval County, Florida, and was sentenced to 6 months probation. Within the first 30 days of probation he was arrested in Nassau County, (a neighboring county) for Disorderly Intoxication and Criminal Mischief. He got drunk and broke a piece of furniture in the club/bar. Nassau County has scheduled is first court appearance 15 days out. My questions is will this violate his probation and if it does what may happen?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Without seeing your son's probation papers, I can't be 100% sure -- but short of that, I'm pretty sure the conditions he was given included that he was not to use alcohol or drugs, and not to break the law.  The second one is in any sort of probation or supervised release, and the first one is routinely included in probation for any alcohol or drug offense.

So, it's probably safe to say that he's looking at a probation violation.  Nassau County might end up sending him to jail for a relatively short time, given his record, and he may also get jail time for the probation violation.  It will probably depend on all the facts of his case, and he should have a DWI lawyer in Duval County, Florida representing him on all of this. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption