Violation of probation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Violation of probation.

Hi, i have a question. If i was unable to complete my communityservice like cal trans by my completion date, and i am on probation for 5 years and this is currently my second year, what is the worst case scenario for me. Will i get a chance to continue on probation and a chance to complete my community service, will there be more fees? or will i have to serve my original sentence instead of probation. My probation officer contacted me, that a bench warrant may be issued, but i have not heard form her yet. She is waiting on the courts/judge decision, as i am told by her.Wat should i expct

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure of what you were on probaton for.  If "Cal Trans" is involved it is quite possibly for a DUI.  At any rate, violation of your prbation is taken quite seriously no matter what it is for.  It may well lead to complete revocation of your probation and reinstatement of the original sentence that would have otherwise been imposed.  A lot will depend on the judge, your reasons for not completing the terms of your probation, and your overall record (ie did you comply with all other terms).

If a bench warrant is issued you must handle this immediately.  There is a big difference in whether or not you voluntarily appear before the court or are brought in on the jail bus.

You should really consult with an attorney in your area.  They will know best how to approach the judge and generally advise you on your whole situation.  Don't make things worse than you already have.  Get legal representation on this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption