violation of probation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

violation of probation

I failed to tell my probation officer that I left the office job to work at home. Now she is going to violate me. Also i am behind on payments 2 months. This is my first offense in my life. Arrested for grand theft in May 2006 in Florida. What can i expect or when can i expect them to take me to jail and for how long?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of Florida, the general rule is that probation is ordered as part of a sentence following a guilty verdict/finding.  Therefore, the first issue involves determining what your sentence was for your grand theft charge.  Was there a period of incarceration, which was followed by a period of probation?  Or was the incarceration suspended (meaning that you never actually had to serve it) and then the probation followed?  Nevertheless, in order to determine your exposure, you first must determine how much time you have hanging over your head on the sentence from the grand theft charge.  However, just because you have "x" amount of years hanging over your head it does not necessarily mean that you will serve all or part of them.  Therefore, you should either consult with and/or retain your attorney that represented you with respect to the grand theft charge in 2006, or retain a new criminal defense attorney to handle your current violation probation in the interest of obtaining the most favorable resolution possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption