WillI go to jail for not paying my fines off before my probation was up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WillI go to jail for not paying my fines off before my probation was up?

Is this considered to be a violation of my probation?

Asked on February 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it probably will.  However, you didn't give much by way of details. For example, what are you on probation for; what is the amount of the outstanding fines to be paid (and did you pay any of it), and the reason(s) why you did not pay.  All or some of these factors may come into play regarding just how the court will view your situation.  All that having been said, as a general rule to figure out what your possible punishment might be you need to find your original sentencing paperwork.  This will contain the penalties for violation of your probation. Talk this over with your PO (if one was assigned; it depends on the offense involved).  Additionally, if you have an attorney you should contact them; if you don't you may want to retain one.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it probably will.  However, you didn't give much by way of details. For example, what are you on probation for; what is the amount of the outstanding fines to be paid (and did you pay any of it), and the reason(s) why you did not pay.  All or some of these factors may come into play regarding just how the court will view your situation.  All that having been said, as a general rule to figure out what your possible punishment might be you need to find your original sentencing paperwork.  This will contain the penalties for violation of your probation. Talk this over with your PO (if one was assigned; it depends on the offense involved).  Additionally, if you have an attorney you should contact them; if you don't you may want to retain one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption