VIOLATION OF 2C:29-1A INOCEAN CITY NJ

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

VIOLATION OF 2C:29-1A INOCEAN CITY NJ

MY SON, 18, WAS ARRESTED 6/19 IN OCEAN CITY NJ AND CHARGED WITH CODE #2C:29-1A, A DISORDERLY PERSONS OFFENSE. WE HAVE RECD THE POLICE REPORT AND IT STATES THAT’ NO CRIMINAL MISCHIEF HAS OCCURED”. WHAT CAN WE EXPECT AT THE FIRST APPEARANCE AND WHAT DO YOU RECOMMEND WE DO.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

N.J.S. 2C:29-1 isn't for criminal mischief, it's for obstruction of justice or government.  At the first appearance, your son will have to enter a plea of guilty or not guilty, and if he pleads not guilty, the trial might take place the same day, or not.  Different municipal courts handle these cases differently sometimes;  your son's citation might require him to enter the not guilty plea ahead of time, and if so it will be stated on his paperwork.  If he can't afford a lawyer, he will be given the opportunity to complete an application for appointed counsel or a public defender, that will involve disclosing his assets and income;  if he's working, he should bring a paystub along.

Without knowing more of the detailed facts of what happened, it's very hard to give you a more specific recommendation.  You might want to pay for your son's lawyer yourself, and if so, find an attorney whose office is in the same area as the court.  One place to look for defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption