Victim name removed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Victim name removed

How can I get my name removed as a victim in a domestic violence pled disorderly conduct case if the judge that was over the case will not remove my name?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your name is not going to be removed if you are an adult.  The constitution gives the accused a right to confront his or her accusers -- Can't have your name taken off.

This is a criminal prosecution -- it is out of your hands.

If you need a lawyer to represent your interests and not just the State of Colorado's interests, try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Colorado State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption