verbal agreement dispute

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

verbal agreement dispute

My civic association had a written contract for rental usage of our ball field for 2018 with a softball organization. We also had a verbal agreement that any and all improvements made to the property/ball field would be considered permanent to the property and non removable without consent from the civic association.

The softball group removed the improvements today dugout awnings and field lighting and the police let them leave without issue.

what is our next course of action.

Asked on December 19, 2018 under Business Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An oral--"oral," not "verbal," is the correct term--agreement is valid and enforceable, IF: 
1) It must meet the criteria for being a contract, which includes an exchange of consideration, or things of value: if this was a separate agreement from the written rental agreement, you would have had to have given them something additional of value (over and above whatever they are getting in the separate written contract) in order to make this an enforceable agreement. In the written rental agreement, they were getting the right to use the field; so for an oral agreement to be a contract, they'd have to get something in addition to that in exchange for turning over the improvements to you.
2) The written agreement/contract must not bar separate oral agreements. If there is any provisions in the written contract that it contains the entire agreement between the parties, then you can't add a separate oral agreement

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption