Vendor is not providing receipt for an online purchase

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vendor is not providing receipt for an online purchase

Hi there

I recently purchased a service through a site called
The service was a book promotion 170 for 100 guaranteed sales.

I did not receive an invoice for the service and when I inquired with the vendor, I received the following reply

‘Am 30.12.2018 um 2224 schrieb Books Butterfly I 7 Dragons Inc

You purchased straight from the site. There is no invoice for that.’

Can you let me know if this is legal? I am based in Germany and here every vendor is required by law to supply a receipt/invoice.

Thank you for your reply,


Asked on January 11, 2019 under Business Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no law in the U.S. requiring receipts; they are obviously both useful and common, but is not specifically legally required. You will have to use your proof of payment as a de facto receipt: by showing that you paid them something, you effectively show that you purchased a service costing or worth that much.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption